Home › Platforms › CrushOn.AI

On this page
  1. What CrushOn is
  2. The tiers, from its own pricing page
  3. Credits, models, memory
  4. Age and privacy
  5. CrushOn against the alternatives
  6. What it costs
  7. Who it's for
  8. Safety and privacy
  9. How to start
  10. Facts we checked
  11. CrushOn.AI vs similar platforms
  12. Questions people ask
  13. Verdict
  14. Sources we checked
  15. Appears in
AI companion · 18+18+Free to startAccount requiredweb · iOS · Android

CrushOn.AI review: what it is, who it's for

NSFW character chat with apps on both phone platforms and a free tier to start.

Facts checked September 17, 2026 · crushon.ai

Open CrushOn.AI →
CrushOn.AI homepage screenshot
18+ only. This platform is for adults. Under 18? Try the all-ages video chat list.

CrushOn.AI is another community character platform without a content filter for adults, similar in spirit to Janitor AI but with proper phone apps and a cleaner look. Characters are user-made and heavily tagged. The free tier gives you a daily allowance of messages; subscriptions raise the limit and add better models. It's built for romantic and adult roleplay and doesn't pretend otherwise. Adults only.

What CrushOn is

CrushOn.AI is a no-filter character chat for adults: community-made characters, adult themes on the front page, and a pricing page that spells out exactly what each tier buys. You must be at least 18 to use it, per the age policy in its terms.

The tiers, from its own pricing page

Free: 100 message credits a month, unlimited access to free models, 8K memory, 200 historical messages per character, 20 inspiration replies a day, and chat history deleted after 7 days of inactivity. Group chat is unavailable.

Standard: 2,000 message credits a month, access to 16K memory models, 300 historical messages per character, chat history kept during membership, group chat, and three custom voice slots. The page shows it at $4.9 a month billed yearly as $58.88, with a second yearly figure of $79.88.

Premium: 6,000 message credits a month; shown at $94.88 or $178.88 a year. Deluxe: 20,000 message credits a month; shown at $299.99 or $479.88 a year. The two figures per tier reflect the discounted and regular annual prices on the page; a monthly toggle exists, and the monthly amounts appear when you flip it.

Credits, models, memory

The mechanics are the thing to understand. Message credits are consumed when you use Pro or Ultra models; free models don't consume them. Memory depth (8K free, 16K on paid), maximum AI message length and how many historical messages are retained all step up with the tier. The free tier's 7-day deletion rule is the one that catches people: if you take a break, your chats go.

Age and privacy

The terms have an age policy: 18 or older, no exceptions. The privacy policy notes that images, avatars and recordings you upload are collected. As with any adult platform, keep your own identifying images out.

CrushOn against the alternatives

CrushOn is the most transparent of the unfiltered character platforms about what you get for your money. Janitor is free with a stronger safety page; SpicyChat has tiers behind a login. If you want a single companion instead of a library, Nomi or Kindroid. Table below.

What it costs

WhatPriceNotes
Free$0100 message credits a month, 8K memory, 200 history messages, chat history deleted after 7 days inactive
Standard$4.9 a month billed yearly ($58.88); page also shows $79.88 a year2,000 credits a month, 16K memory models, group chat, 3 voice slots
Premium$94.88 or $178.88 a year6,000 credits a month
Deluxe$299.99 or $479.88 a year20,000 credits a month
Monthly billingToggle on the pricing pageMonthly amounts shown when you flip it
Good
  • Most detailed public pricing of the unfiltered platforms
  • Free tier exists
  • Long memory and message length on paid tiers
  • Group chat and custom voices
Not so good
  • Free-tier chats deleted after 7 days idle
  • Credits burn on Pro and Ultra models
  • Two annual prices per tier
  • Operator not named on the site
Open CrushOn.AI →

Who it's for

Good fit
  • Adults who want unfiltered character chat with a clear feature ladder
  • Roleplayers who need long memory and long messages
  • Users who want group chat and custom voices
Skip it if
  • Anyone under 18
  • Casual users who take breaks: free-tier chats are deleted after 7 days of inactivity
  • People who want a moderated experience: Character.AI

Safety and privacy

RiskHow realWho it hitsWhat to do
Losing chats on the free tierReal: 7-day inactivity deletionFree usersLog in weekly or subscribe if the history matters
Burning credits on Pro modelsRealEveryoneFree models do not consume credits; use them for filler
Two prices per tierRealSubscribersConfirm which annual figure you are being charged before paying
Uploading identifying imagesCollected per the privacy policyEveryoneDo not use your own likeness

How to start

  1. Open crushon.ai (18+) and register.
  2. Browse characters; note which use free models and which use Pro or Ultra.
  3. Chat on the free tier and watch the 100-credit allowance.
  4. If you subscribe, compare Standard, Premium and Deluxe on the pricing page and confirm the annual figure.
  5. Log in at least weekly on the free tier to keep your chats.

Facts we checked

TypeAI companion · 18+
VideoNo, text only
AccountRequired
CostFree tier with 100 message credits a month. Standard from $58.88 a year; Premium and Deluxe higher
Runs onweb, iOS, Android
Adult contentYes - 18+ platform

CrushOn.AI vs similar platforms

PlatformAccountFree to watchRuns onBest for
CrushOn.AIRequiredYesweb, iOS, AndroidNSFW character chat with apps on both phone platforms and a free tier to start.
NomiRequiredYesweb, iOS, AndroidAn adult AI companion with real memory and no filter fights - the one most people settle on.
KindroidRequiredYesweb, iOS, AndroidAn unfiltered companion for adults who want to write the personality themselves.
Candy.aiRequiredNowebAn AI girlfriend app with generated images and voice, aimed squarely at adults.
Janitor AIRequiredYeswebFree, unfiltered roleplay with a huge library of community characters, for adults who don't mind a rough interface.

Questions people ask

Is CrushOn free?

There is a free tier with 100 message credits a month and 8K memory. Paid tiers start at Standard, shown as $4.9 a month billed yearly ($58.88).

What are message credits?

They are consumed when you chat with Pro or Ultra models. Free models do not use them.

Does CrushOn delete chats?

On the free tier, chat history is deleted after 7 days of inactivity. Paid tiers keep history during the membership.

Is CrushOn 18+?

Yes. The terms have an age policy requiring users to be at least 18.

Does CrushOn have group chat?

On paid tiers, yes; the free tier does not.

Who runs CrushOn?

The company name is not on the pages we checked.

Verdict

CrushOn is the unfiltered character platform that tells you exactly what each tier buys, down to memory size and message length. If you're going to pay for adult roleplay, that transparency is worth a lot. Free users: mind the 7-day deletion rule.

Open CrushOn.AI →

Sources we checked

Appears in